Heritage » Past Masters

Masters of the Guild are appointed each year during the Guild's Annual General Meeting in March. In his or her leadership role and duties, the Master also sets the theme for the selection of events for the Guild's programme.

1909

Cuthbert Wilkinson
CC

1910

H Brodie Self

1911

Sir Thomas Brooke-Hitchins
CC

1912

Emile Chatrian

1913

Alderman George Briggs

1914

H Elliott Sparks
CC

1915

Harry S A Foy
CC

1916

Deputy J R Brough

1917

Alfred Lockett

1918

W J Trice

1919

Henry Harrill

1920

Sir Edward Wilshaw
KCMG DL JP

1921

Francis Sully

1922

T W Hewitt
CC

1923

Sir Lulham Pound
Bt JP

1924

Sir Gervais Rentoul
KC MP

1925

Major Richard Rigg
OBE TD JP

1926

Colonel Vickers Dunfee
CBE JP Deputy

1927

Oscar C Berry
CC

1928

Charles A Suffield

1929

Sir Richard Sennett
CC

1930

C G H Wittich

1931

The Rt Hon Sir Herbert Nield
KC JP MP

1932

Lieut-Col Sir Hugh Turnbull
KVCO KBE JP

1933

H Holton Sturges
FCA CC

1934

H J Eldridge
FSAA

1935

Capt M Campbell-Johnston
MP

1936

Major Francis H Millman
OBE

1937

A Ernest Watts
FCA CC

1938

John Joy
JP CC

1939

Capt Francis C J Read
FSI

1940

T J McManis
JP CC

1941

James J Gibaud

1942

Arthur E Howard

1943

Walter Rose
MBE FCIS CC

1944

Deputy Frederick Youldon

1945

Arthur L R Harris
ARPS

1946

George F Frizell

1947

The Rt Hon Sir William Jordan
PC KCMG

1948

Henry C Bound
CC

1949

Alderman Sir Frank Alexander
Bt (Lord Mayor 1944-45)

1950

John Crighton

1951

Alderman Sir Frederick Tidbury Beer

1952

Major B W Shilson
OBE

1953

Captain Julien F C Bennett
DL

1954

Lieut-Col C G Surtees-Shill
CC

1955

Deputy H J E Stinson
MC MA LLB

1956

Major Stanley W Wells
MBE

1957

Sir Denis H Truscott
GBE TD (Lord Mayor 1957-58)

1958

Deputy Percy T Lovely

1959

Sir David Floyd Ewin
MVO OBE KStJ MA Deputy

1960

Sir Sidney J Fox
FRICS CC

1961

Charles De Ryck

1962

Stanley A Phillips

1963

Ronald Ward
FRIBA PPIArb FRSH

1964

Frederick W Utting
CC

1965

Sir Harold Webbe, CBE DL MP

1966

Roy R Stuart

1967

Douglas F Dunstan
FCII

1968

Albert E Chandler

1969

C H F Fairweather
JP FIOB CC

1970

Sir Stanley Morton
FCIS PPIArb

1971

Deputy C F W Dyer
OStJ ERD FCIS

1972

The Rt Hon Lord Crook
KStJ JP

1973

S T Willcox
CEng FIMechE

1974

W Arthur Hodgkinson
JP

1975

Deputy Charles R Coward
JP FCIS

1976

Douglas F Dunstan
FCII

1977

Harold Gould
OBE JP FCA

1978

Kenneth A Honey
FSVA FRSH

1979

Sir Anthony Grant
MP

1980

Dr P L Hogg
PhD Msc(Econ) BCom

1981

John E Harvey

1982

Henry Duckworth
JP FRSH Deputy

1983

David J Eldridge

1984

Alderman Sir Peter Gadsden
GBE MA DSc FEng (Lord Mayor 1979-80)

1985

Bernard L Morgan
CBE JP FCIOB Deputy

1986

H W S Horlock
MA Deputy

1987

General Sir Peter Whiteley
GCB OBE DL

1988

Donald du Parc Braham

1989

Clifford J Newbold
DiplArch FRIBA FCIArb

1990

Dr John T Breen
MB MRGCP DRCOG

1991

Rex S Johnson
DiplArch FCIArb FRIBA

1992

Derek L Kemp

1993

Sir Clifford Chetwood
HonFICE FCIOB HonFCGI

1994

Sir Colin Cole
KCB KCVO TD CC

1995

Alderman Clive H Martin
OBE TD DL (Lord Mayor 1999-2000)

1996

Vice Admiral Sir Peter Buchanan
KBE

1997

Sir Anthony Grant

1998

Norman S Munday
AIWSc

1999

Terry Nemko
JP FCA

2000

Joseph C F B Byllam-Barnes
FCIB FFA FRSA CC

2001

David M B Irving
FHCIMA

2002

The Lady Moorea Black
MBE JP

2003

Raymond G Holl
MBE CEng MIEE MCMI

2004

Alderman Richard D Agutter

2005

Mr Leslie V Lewis
FIMF

2006

Mrs Barbara P Newman
CBE CC

2007

Mr Gordon M Gentry
BSc FRSA FSA Scot

2008

Deputy Pauline Halliday
OBE

2008 Centenary PM

Her Royal Highness
The Princess Royal

2009

Sir Gavyn Arthur

2010

Mr Anthony JK Woodhead
CBE

2011

Mr J Don Lunn
FInstT FInstD

2012

Mrs Anne E Holden

2013

Mr Anthony B Fleming


Top